Natural Cures Not Medicine

Most Read This Week:

The Power Of Plant Protein

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine



Green vegetables are all rich in protein, and relatively low in calories. They provide generous amounts of most micronutrients with no cholesterol and virtually no fat. Meat on the other hand, is relatively low in micronutrients. Remember whole grains, beans and seeds are also high in protein and should be utilized to achieve adequate protein on a diet with no or minimal animal products. But the point in this example was to illustrate how weight-loss favorable green vegetables are and that no matter how many green vegetables you eat, you still cannot take in too many calories. If you fill up on greens, they will reduce your desire and ability to overeat. 

In the chart below, an equal caloric amount (100 calories) of porterhouse steak is compared to broccoli, romaine lettuce and kale. Broccoli provides the greatest amount of protein per calorie. 

Green vegetables are all rich in protein, and relatively low in calories. They provide generous amounts of most micronutrients with no cholesterol and virtually no fat. Meat on the other hand, is relatively low in micronutrients. Remember whole grains, beans and seeds are also high in protein and should be utilized to achieve adequate protein on a diet with no or minimal animal products. But the point in this example was to illustrate how weight-loss favorable green vegetables are and that no matter how many green vegetables you eat, you still cannot take in too many calories. If you fill up on greens, they will reduce your desire and ability to overeat. 


Broccoli, frozen,
chopped boiled
Romaine
Lettuce
Kale,
cooked
Beef Short Loin,
Porterhouse Steak,
separable lean & fat,
1/8 “ fat, broiled
Beef short Loin,
Porterhouse Steak,
separable lean & fat,
1/4” fat, broiled
Calories100100100100100
Weight (g)357 (12.6oz)588 (20.7oz)358 (12.6oz)34 (1.2oz)30 (1.0oz)
Protein (g)11.17.26.88.06.5
Fat (g)0.41.81.47.47.7
Carbohydrate (g)19.219.420.200
Fiber10.812.47.200
Cholesterol00024.121.6
Calcium (mg)1181942582.72.4
Iron (mg)2.25.73.20.90.8
Magnesium (mg)468264.47.86.0
Potassium (mg)5071453816.210976.5
Vitamin C (mg)14323.5146.800
Thiamin (mg)0.20.40.200
Riboflavin (mg)0.30.40.300
Niacin (mg)1.61.81.81.41.2
Vitamin B6 (mg)0.50.40.50.10.1
Folate (mcg)20080046.52.42.1
Vitamin A (IU)3609512534876300
Vitamin K (mcg)315603292400
Source: Data was obtained from Nutritionist Pro Nutritional Analysis Software, Version 4.7, Axxya Systems , Stafford TX, 2012.

Please note that 100 calories of steak is only about one ounce, which is not much meat to fill you up. More typically, 4 – 8 ounces is eaten, supplying too many calories and too much animal protein without the lifespan enhancing micronutrients. Bottom line—eat more greens and less meat to get more micronutrient bang per caloric buck and to suppress your calorie intake.


Related Articles :

The Ultimate Natural Cures List


Red fruits and vegetables


Cruciferous Vegetables Boost Immunity and Fight Cancer



The Ultimate Natural Cures List

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine



Here is a list of natural products (organically grown plants containing no chemicals is always recommended) that may be used cosmetically as well as for health and nutrition. 

The ailment is described in bold blue, and the treatment is followed in black. It is incredibly important to realize that going through a whole body detox to clear your issue and symptoms is often needed to truly feel your best. Consuming real, whole foods, high in raw fruit and vegetables, and removing all processed foods from your diet is the only way your body can truly heal.

Aching Joints (arthritis, joint pain, gout): stinging nettles (make into a tea – can also be used topically for painful joints after made into tea), cayenne pepper, grape juice, celery, comfrey, rosemary, St. John’s Wort

Aching Muscles: consume magnesium rich foods like spinach, swiss chard, squash and pumpkin seeds, sunflower seeds, almonds, cashews, sesame seeds and flax seeds. You can also rub apple cider vinegar on your muscle/cramp or use essential oils like basil, and marjoram.

Acidity: eat a high-alkaline diet rich in leafy greens and herbs. Cloves help with gastritis, and mint helps combat acidity and indigestion.

Acne: caused by bad diet, lots of processed foods – reduce amount of processed foods consumed and follow a whole foods, high raw lifestyle to help detox and regenerate the body. Tea tree oil helps combat acne since it is a strong antibacterial. Apply tea tree oil directly to your blemish in a little bit of carrier oil like jojoba oil.

Allergies (i.e., Hay Fever): make teas which help reduce allergen symptoms. Drink teas like nettle, and echinacea.

Alzheimer’s Disease: rosemary and high-antioxidant foods like berries to help strengthen neuronal connections in the brain.

Anti-inflammatory (arthritis, gout, inflammatory diseases): ginger, cayenne, and turmeric; these three foods combat the inflammatory response in the body. I like to juice these, about 4-5 inches per juice.

Anxiety: calm your nerves with chamomile and lavender. Practice breathing techniques, meditation & yoga.

Asthma: cayenne or lobelia. Decrease protein intake to 10% of your daily calories, and eliminate all milk and milk products. Eat organically grown fruits and vegetables and eat ginger and turmeric daily for anti-inflammatory relief.

Bad Breath: deodorizing herbs like parsley, dill, fennel and mint. Juice them, put them in smoothies, or salads.

Bloating: drink peppermint tea, or chew on some fennel seeds. Often caused by heavily processed foods and bad food combining (aka. eating sweet and acid fruits together).

Blood Pressure (high): basil and celery. Eliminate sodium from diet.

Blood Tonic: beets! They help re-build our blood cells and prevent anemia.

Boils: put a little bit of goldenseal or echinacea drops onto your boils to help them heal.

Broken Bones: eat lots of calcium rich plant foods like broccoli, leafy greens, bok choy and chia seeds. Get ample vitamin D from the sun (go sit out in the sun – use some coconut oil for a natural SPF).

Bronchitis: oregano oil, contains carvacrol which is a phenol anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory that eases chest congestion and eradicates disease. Take 5-10 drops of pure oregano oil in a bit of water twice per day until symptoms subside.

Bruises: arnica gel or aloe vera. Apply a cold press to your bruise and then apply these remedies after 10-15 minutes of cold pressing. Consume pineapple too! It contains bromelain which is a powerful anti-inflammatory.

Chills: ginger – helps stimulate digestive fires.

High Cholesterol: reduce animal products, and consume a high raw plant based diet. Eat lots of green foods like broccoli sprouts, chlorella, spirulina, sea vegetables, leafy greens and dark green vegetables (broccoli, bok choy, etc.)

Poor Circulation: cayenne pepper & ginger helps dilate blood vessels, which helps improve circulation.

Cold Hands: See poor circulation

Cold Sores: take L-lysine supplement, or use tea tree oil and garlic to kill the virus. Hold garlic on the cold sore, or use tea tree oil as a topical supplement.

Colds: eat lots of lemon, and drink plenty echinacea tea. Eat 1-2 cloves of garlic twice daily and drink 3-4 L water. Get lots of rest.

Poor Concentration: maca root and ginseng help improve concentration, as well as high-antioxidant foods like organic berries.

Congestion: cayenne pepper and ginger help open up sinus cavities.

Coughs: help soothe your throat with lemon and raw honey.

Cramps: rub some peppermint oil on your abdomen (dilute with carrier oil like jojoba), and my favourite, use a hot water bottle. Ginger tea also helps stop cramps and pain.

Diarrhea: eat more foods high in fiber like fruit and vegetables, and make sure to eat them raw to ensure you get live enzymes and pre-biotics to help ensure healthy gut flora.

Diuretic: celery and watermelon act as great diuretics.

Drug Addiction: plant medicines like ayahuasca have helped numerous individuals get over their drug addictions – do your research, use google. You will likely need to travel to peru if you want to see a true shamanic master healer.

Dry Skin: often a cause of a dehydrated diet. Eat hydrating foods like fruit and vegetables, and get rid of processed foods. In the mean time, rub coconut oil or jojoba oil on your skin.

Ear Infection: Make a warm mixture of salt water (1 tsp. salt to 1 cup water) and put in your ear 4 times a day until healed.

Exhaustion: sleep! Get to bed regularly and get rid of stimulating foods which disrupt our sleep patterns (caffeine for instance).

Fluid Retention: see diuretics.

Gastric Ulcer: eat cabbage! Probiotics in cabbage and the high fiber content are great for healing ulcers of all types.

Headaches: drink 1 litre of water and your headache will likely disappear. If not, try eating some cayenne pepper which will dilate blood vessels and release tension in the head.

Heartburn: Drink 1-4 oz. aloe vera juice.

Itchy Skin: use soothing essential oils like peppermint and lavender.

Jaundice: cleanse your liver and kidneys with dandelion leaves, and dandelion root.

Kidney & Liver Problems: cleanse with dandelion, beet root and herbs (parsley, cilantro, watercress, fennel, arugula)

Menstrual Problems: Chaste berry, and sweet potatoes help regulate hormones.

Nausea (morning sickness, motion sickness): include plenty of ginger in your diet! 4-5 inches in a healing green juice will leave you feeling amazing.

Nosebleeds: this might sound crazy but individuals with nosebleeds who have snorted cayenne pepper have found that this cauterized the blood vessels in their nose, stopping the bleed and permanently stopping future nosebleeds! It hurts and stings during the actual snorting but if you want a quick and easy way out, this is the way to do it. Otherwise, use a cold compress on your nose to help tighten blood vessels and slow blood flow.

Osteoporosis: get rid of dairy and animal products which contain acidic protein that is neutralized in the body by alkaline minerals like calcium which is leached from the bones. Eat calcium rich plant foods like broccoli, chia seeds, kale, bok choy and leafy greens.

Overactive Thyroid: get rid of gluten – it increases the autoimmune attack on your thyroid. Eat foods rich in antioxidant molecule Glutathione which boosts your body’s ability to modulate and regulate the immune system, dampen autoimmune flare-ups, and protect and heal thyroid tissue. These foods include asparagus, broccoli, peaches, avocado, spinach, garlic, squash, grapefruit, and raw eggs.

Parasites: parasites hate chlorophyll (what makes plants green). Eat lots of green leafy herbs and vegetables.

Psoriasis: eliminate all dairy and animal products from your diet. Eat whole, fresh raw fruit and vegetables. Get rid of chemical-containing household products and body creams. Soothe the skin with coconut oil (slather it on your skin).

Rashes: coconut oil is a great way to get rid of rashes. It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. Slather it over rash area. Also use aloe vera which is cooling and soothes the skin.

Relaxation: chamomile tea helps relax the mind & body.

Scalp Problems: put olive oil in your hair, until evenly coated. Wrap in warm towel and let your hair and scalp soak up the oil. Rinse with warm water and shampoo your hair with a chemical-free, natural shampoo like Dr. Bronner’s.

Scars: rosehip seed oil or vitamin E oil are great at diminishing appearance of scars. Rosehip seed oil actually repairs damaged skin. Put these oils on 3 times a day, for a month or two, and watch your scars disappear!

Sore Gums: chew on some cloves throughout the day.

Sore Throat: ease sore throat pain with ginger tea and echinacea tea.

Sprains: rub peppermint oil on top of area that is sprained.

Stomach Aches: ginger and peppermint tea help ease an upset stomach.

Varicose Veins: caused by poor circulation. Eat things like cayenne peppers and ginger to help stimulate blood flow.

Warming the body: ginger – helps stimulate digestive fires.


Wounds: tea tree oil and oregano oil are great at healing wounds due to their anti-bacterial and anti-septic properties.

Source : Live Love Fruit

Related Articles :

Medicine is Not Healthcare


Natural Healing Properties Of Papaya


Health Benefits of Raw Honey

Ten Best Summer Smoothie Recipes

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine


Summer is back, it’s probably hot and you’re thirsty, here are the best 10 vegan, dairy-free and packed with good-for-you ingredients smoothies. Smoothies are great for outdoor entertaining, summer barbeques, a nutritional breakfast, or just simply to quench thirst. Try one of our favorite smoothie recipes today!
1. Watermelon Frosty

2 1/4 cups frozen watermelon cubes
1/2+ cup water
2 Tablespoons maple syrup
1 large lemon, squeezed (lime juice also works very well! use 2 limes)
1 fresh banana

2. Strawberry Lemonade Healthy Slurpee
2 cups lemonade
1 – 1 1/2 cups ice
1/2 cup frozen strawberries


3. Pretty in Pink Grapefruit Smoothie
1 cup freshly squeezed pink grapefruit juice
1/2 cup white grapefruit juice (or more pink)
1 cup frozen strawberries
1/2 cup ice
2 bananas (fresh or frozen)

4. Banana Pineapple Guava Margarita
1 banana
1/2 cup ice
1 cup frozen pineapple
1 cup guava juice + 2 teaspoons agave syrup OR 1 cup lime all-natural margarita mix
1 lime, squeezed
3 shots tequila
salt rimmed glasses + lime garnish

5. Fresh Peach Hemp Milk Protein Smoothie
1 fresh ripe peach
1 1/2 cups hemp milk, vanilla flavor
1 cup frozen papaya
1/2 cup frozen peaches
1/4 cup peach soy yogurt
1/2 cup coconut water ice cubes
1 frozen or fresh banana
1/4 teaspoon salt
1 Tablespoons agave syrup
optional:
2 Tablespoons Hemp Protein Powder
2 Tablespoons shredded (fine) coconut flakes



6. PiƱa & Avocado
1 1/3 cups orange juice
1 1/4 cups frozen pineapple
1/2 avocado
1 small frozen banana (or fresh)
1/2 cup ice (I like coconut water ice cubes for this recipe)
Optional Add-in’s..
1/2 lime, squeezed over top of smoothie, or blended right into it
1 Tablespoon coconut milk or 2 teaspoons unsweetened coconut flakes
dash of cayenne

7. Kiwi Basil Smoothie
3 frozen kiwis
1 banana
1 pink grapefruit, juiced (about 3/4 cup juice)
1 Tablespoon agave syrup
small handful of fresh basil
handful of ice cubes

8. Triple Threat Acai Smoothie
2 Sambazon Acai Frozen Smoothie packs
1 bottle (10.5 oz.) Sambazon Acai Juice, Trinity Blend Flavor
2 handfuls ice (coconut water ice cubes preferred)
1/2 cup frozen organic blueberries
1 ripe banana, raw
2/3 cup soy milk

9. Grab ‘n Go Chocolate Power Shake
2 cups plain almond milk
2 bananas, chopped/frozen
1 1/2 Tablespoons sweetened cocoa mix – dairy free and high quality dark chocolate
*I used Lake Champlain brand
2 heaping Tablespoons almond butter
3/4 cup ice
Optional Add-in’s..
shot of espresso or strongly brewed coffee
shot of chai tea
dash of cayenne + cinnamon

10. Easy Energy Almond Shake
2 cups almond milk or soymilk, vanilla flavor
2 large frozen bananas, ripe
2 Tablespoons almond butter
1/2 cup ice
1/4 teaspoon cinnamon
garnish: roasted almonds


Related Articles :

Stress Reduction Smoothie


A Natural Acne Smoothie


5 health boosts from bananas

Foods That Heal The Kidneys

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine


1. Burdock: Burdock is known for it's blood purifying abilities. It is highly regarded for its action in the urinary tract, being of benefit to the kidneys and bladder infections, inflammations and kidney stones.

2. Cucumber: Help to wash the kidneys and bladder of debris and stones. Studies have shown that eating cucumbers regularly helps to regulate uric acid in the body, thereby preventing certain kidney and bladder stones.

3. Celery: Promotes healthy and normal kidney function by aiding elimination of toxins from the body! In fact, Hippocrates considered celery a medicine and recommended it for its kidney cleansing benefits. 

4. Cilantro: Cilantro may help reduce the damaging effects of lead on the kidneys. Cilantro is also useful for removing mercury, a toxic metal that decreases the kidneys' ability to filter and increases risk for kidney disease.

5. Parsley: Parsley is known as the best cleaning treatment for kidneys. It increases diuresis by inhibiting the Na+/K+-ATPase pump in the kidney, thereby enhancing sodium and water excretion while increasing potassium reabsorption. It is also valued as an aquaretic. 

6. Berries: These yummy fruits with vibrant colours are really healthy food for your kidney. Be it strawberry, raspberry, blueberries and last but not the least cranberries all have their individual and collect functions that benefit the kidneys. Cranberry increase the acidic nature of urine thereby eliminating infections, blueberries are anti-inflammatory and raspberries help neutralise the impurities in the kidney.

7. Red Bell Pepper: Provide roughage from the fibre, Vitamin B6, Vitamin A and folic acid and also antioxidant lypocene that cleanses your kidneys.

8. Beets: The blood-red beet is also a good tonic for the blood, providing rich amounts of calcium, iron, magnesium, and phosphorus. Perhaps this is why beets are thought to strengthen the heart. With a wealth of vitamin C, carotene, and B vitamins, beets may nourish the nerves, aid lymphatic function, and increase energy

Source : Live Love Fruit

Related Articles :

Health Benefits Of Turmeric


Fruits and veggies that are good for detoxing


Amazing Miracle Cure Juice Including Beets

Natural Sinus Relief

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine

This can be used for colds or fevers or sinus and is an excellent all-around I want to be healthier drink. Action: warm water (not hot), 1 tbsp. local raw honey, 1 tbsp. organic apple cider vinegar -like Braggs, a squeeze of lemon juice (organic lemon), a pinch of cayenne pepper



Related Articles:

                                Natural remedies for the flu

                          Lavender - a versatile natural herb

                        Why you should have peppermint oil


Homemade Mosquito/Ant/Flea Repellant

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine




If you're not opposed to using alcohol in a bug spray... this is a good one that works, free from chemicals that poison the body. Ingredients: 1/2 liter of alcohol -17 oz, 100 gram of whole cloves -3.6 oz, 100 ml of baby oil or similar -3.4 oz (almond, sesame, chamomile, lavender, fennel etc)

Action:
Leave cloves to marinate in alcohol four days
Stir every morning and evening
After 4 days add the oil
It's now ready to use.

Application:
Gently rub a few drops into the skin of the arms and legs.
Observe the mosquitoes fleeing the room.
Repels fleas on pets too.


Related Articles :

The 10 best uses for Neem


Essential Oils For Eczema and Recipe


The Health Benefits Sandalwood Oil

3 Day Juice Cleanse & Recipes

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine




Okay, ready? Let’s go.

I usually juice for about 5-6 days. 2 years ago when I first started, it was a 3 day cleanse. Which really means 9 days… because there is a 3 day pre cleanse and 3 day post cleanse schedule that I follow. That means, in the 3 days leading up to the cleanse, I cut out basically everything except fruits and veggies. I eat lots of loaded salads with different veggies, drink boat loads of tea, and obscene amounts of water to prepare myself.

So once I’ve got the 3 days of pre-cleansing under my belt, it’s time to hop into the juicing stage. Let’s talk equipment. I have the Breville Slow Juicer. It’s amazing. I’m obsessed and I like the “slow” juicers because you actually extract more fiber and nutrients from the fruits and veggies which gives you more pulp and gives you a bit of a thicker juice and all that jazz.

So during my 3, 4, 5, or 6 days of “juicing” I drink about 6 glasses of juice a day and 6 glasses of water. I make 3 kinds of juice and for lack of better names, I call them by color:

Green Juice

Red Juice

Orange Juice

I usually have 3 large glasses of green juice, 2 orange juices and 1 red juice. And then there is the strawberry almond milk I have at the end of they day.

So here’s what a day would look like for me:
7:00 am wake up – drink some white ginger tea

8:00 am – Green Juice #1

10:00 Orange Juice #1

12:00 Green Juice #2

2:00 Red Juice #1

4:00 Green Juice #2

6:00 Orange Juice #2

8:00 Almond Milk and some more white ginger tea

And that’s about it. Then it’s off to bed where my dreams are usually filled with food. Just kidding, kinda, not really. It’s hard when I live in the food world not to dream about food!!

Post juice cleanse I slowly work my body back onto normal food. I eat lots of raw veggies to start and then slowly work in fruits, quinoa, farro etc. I usually try to stay off of meat for a few more days because that’s just how I roll. And I can promise you when you work your way around to having a burger post juice cleanse – it’s going to be the most delicious thing in the whole wide world. Omg. Seriously.

If you’re new to juicing, I’d say start with a 3 day cleanse. They aren’t easy – and you want to make sure you aren’t going crazy all the time! So I vote for starting on the shorter side and seeing how your body reacts. And for sure, don’t skip the pre and post cleanse – I’ve done it before and it’s not pretty. Your body basically kicks you in the stomach. Trust me.

Day 1 is always the hardest for me because I am “head” hungry. Which basically means I think I’m hungry… but really I’m not. I’m just bored and want to eat. Truth is, I’m packing my body with so many micro nutrients, it has plenty to run on. I just start day dreaming about grilled cheese sandwiches and then I go crazy. So if you’re juicing, you should probably stay off the food section of Pinterest. By day 2 I feel like a million bucks. I sleep better at night, wake up in the morning ready to go. (I literally jump out of bed and Thomas thinks I’m a crazy person) Okay and this might sound weird, but you actually see things more clearly. Not figuratively… I mean literally. Things are sharp and crisp and you’re just ready to take on the day!

So… you might be wondering why I juice? Well, I love it. I do it about every 2-3 months as a way to re-set my body and let it rest. And have you guys ever seen that movie, Fat Sick and Nearly Dead? It’s kinda life changing. I’d highly recommend it if you’re into this kinda thing. It’s super inspiring.

Alright. Ready for some recipes… I am going to give you recipes for all 4 of the liquids I drink during the cleanse. And each recipe is enough for 1 glass.

GREEN JUICE
Ingredients
3 leaves kale, stem removed, roughly chopped
1 handful spinach leaves, roughly chopped
1 cup chopped romaine lettuce
1 bunch parsley, roughly chopped
1/2 English cucumber
2 sticks celery, roughly chopped
1 apple, halved and seeds removed
1 inch piece fresh ginger
1 lemon, rind removed
Instructions

Place everything into a juicer and juice!


RED JUICE
Ingredients
1 apple, quartered
2 red beets, quartered
3 large carrots
1 orange, rind removed
1 (1-inch) piece of ginger
1 handful spinach
Instructions

Place everything into a juicer and juice!

ORANGE JUICE
Ingredients
9 carrots
1 orange, rind removed
1 apple, quartered
1 slice pineapple, skin removed
1/2 of a lemon
1 inch turmeric root
Instructions

Place everything into a juicer and juice!

STRAWBERRY ALMOND MILK
Ingredients

1/2 cup raw, unsalted almonds
2 cups water
1/2 tablespoon Agave Nectar
1/2 teaspoon Ground Cinnamon
1/2 vanilla bean, seeds removed
3 strawberries, tops removed
Instructions

Soak the almonds in some water for at least 2 hours
Drain the almonds and combine them with 2 cups of water, agave nectar, cinnamon, vanilla bean and strawberries in a high powered blender and blend for about 2 minutes until smooth.


Related Articles: 


How to grow wheat berries for juicing



7 Foods That Prevent Grout

Natural Cures Not Medicine on Facebook: www.facebook.com/naturalcuresnotmedicine

Gout is a disease that is caused by uric acid build-up in the body. Uric acid is formed when the digestive system breaks down purines in our food. A diet low in purines helps by allowing excess uric acid to be flushed out in the urine.

Some foods that prevent gout:

PINEAPPLE
Pineapple contains an enzyme called bromelain that is an anti-inflammatory. Research has found that supplementing with bromelain may relieve the pain associated with gout.

Ginger
Ginger is a powerful anti-inflammatory that has been found reapeatedly in clinical studies to reduce chronic inflammation. One study in mice found that a compound in ginger may help to reduce the inflammation associated with uric acid buildup.

Turmeric
Turmeric has long been recognized as an anti-inflammatory by many cultures and has been proven in several studies. Some experts recommend a daily dose of turmeric to reduce the inflammation associated with gout.

Cherry Juice
Cherry juice has been used to alleiviate gout symptoms for decades. Small studies in Italy and the United States have reported sucess with cherry juice as a gout treatment, though scientists are not certain what mechanism is active in producing this result. Cherry juice does not appear to lower uric acid levels directly but research suggests that its antiinflammatory properties may play a role in reducing gout attack occurrence from 3-4 times per year to about once a year.

Hot Peppers
Hot peppers are rich in vitamin C which has been shown to reduce uric acid levels.

Watercress
Watercress contains moderate levels of vitamins and minerals and is reputed to be very beneficial to the kidneys. It may help to rid the body of excess uric acid.

Lemons
Studies have found that the higher a person's vitamin C intake, the lower the incidence of gout. Try adding lemon to your water every day to alleviate gout symptoms.


Related Articles :

Health Benefits Of Turmeric


The Health Benefits of Ginger (video)


Amazing healing power of lemons






Disclaimer:

Before trying anything you find on the internet you should fully investigate your options and get further advice from professionals.

Below are our most recent posts on facebook